Forum

 

Notifications
Clear all

Resin Validation Print Bending


Abernus
(@abernus)
New Member Registered
Joined: 6 months ago
Posts: 1
Topic starter  

Hi all,

  I am new to Resin printing, however, been FDM printing for years. So I am learning this as I go. I have the LD-002H and the Wash and Cure station setup and the build plate is leveled.

  I am printing the Resin XP2 Validation print to work out the exposure times for my resin (Anycubic Grey). When I slice the model in Chitubox I place it flat on the build plate and it prints fine. However, I notice that when I take it off and after washing and curing the print warps. 

 My settings are 4 bottom layers at 12 seconds and the rest at 1-second exposure ( I know it's slightly underexposed but I am still dialing it in )

 Is it warping because I am placing it flat on the build plate? Am I curing it for too long and causing it to warp? ( I cure it for 2 mins ). Is it just warping because I am underexposing the resin on the rest of the layers?

  If anyone has any advice it would be good. The guides and posts I have seen are very mixed in that some people say laying flat to the build plate is fine and others say you have to print at an angle.

Thanks


ReplyQuote
Topic Tags
kevin
(@kevin)
Noble Member Registered
Joined: 7 months ago
Posts: 1045
 

@abernus Try to higher your hotbed, the slow down the print speed. 


ReplyQuote
kevin
(@kevin)
Noble Member Registered
Joined: 7 months ago
Posts: 1045
 

@abernus It looks like the print did not stick well enough. The bed leveling is also matters, please have a check.


ReplyQuote