Notifications
Clear all

Ender 5 Plus - ASA+ not sticking to plate


Rooser
(@rooser)
New Member Registered
Joined: 1 month ago
Posts: 1
Topic starter  

Hi

I have a new Ender 5 plus, and i just bought it to print ASA+.

But no matter what i try to do to get it to stick to the bed i fail.

I have try the following things.

build plate coated side.

head temp. 245, bed temp 100, start warping after 15-20 minutes of print

head temp. 245, bed temp 105, start warping after 15-20 minutes of print

build plate glass side.

head temp. 245, bed temp 100, start warping after 15-20 minutes of print

head temp. 245, bed temp 105, start warping after 15-20 minutes of print

head temp. 245, bed temp 100, hair spray, start warping after 15-20 minutes of print

head temp. 245, bed temp 105, hair spray, start warping after 15-20 minutes of print

head temp. 245, bed temp 100, tape, start warping after 15-20 minutes of print

head temp. 245, bed temp 105, tape, start warping after 15-20 minutes of print

The room temp for all tests was 28+

 

How some one can help me.


ReplyQuote
kevin
(@kevin)
Prominent Member Admin
Joined: 5 months ago
Posts: 900
 

@rooser

Try to use bed adhesive glue, Kapton tape, or hairspray.

Try to use an enclosure. 


ReplyQuote