Forum


 

Print is half “melt…
 
Notifications
Clear all

Print is half "melted"

2 Posts
2 Users
0 Likes
737 Views
Stresspuppy
(@stresspuppy)
Eminent Member
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 16
Topic starter  

HELP! I’ve been futzing with this for a bit and just can’t figure out what is going on. I have a part I am printing that is a cylinder. No matter where I put it on the build plate, no matter if I rotate or flip it upside down, the left side always seems melted while the right side seems in very good shape.

The printed parts fan is working, I’m printing at 210 which is good for this filament (and if it wasn’t, I would assume the whole print would look off) and the build plate is at 60. Nothing that would seem to cause such a thing. I haven’t tried printing anything else but since this is so consistent I’m going to assume it would do the same thing.

As you can see, it starts off fine. The first 8mm or so seems to be ok, no issues, then it goes off the rails. Any ideas of what might be going on with this? 

This topic was modified 2 years ago by Stresspuppy

   
ReplyQuote
Topic Tags
Eli liu
(@eli-liu)
Member
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 462
 

Does it happens to all the prints on just this one. Can you print the attached file so I can exclude the wrong slicing settings?


   
ReplyQuote