Forum

 

Notifications
Clear all

Inverted Printing


RonnieK
(@ronniek)
New Member Registered
Joined: 3 months ago
Posts: 1
Topic starter  

I have successfully printed a recessed relief scale with tic marks and numerals using white PLA on an Ender 3 V2 (CURA 4.10).

I want to fill the embossing with acrylic paint that contrasts with the white surface and then wipe off the excess. Unfortunately, any small printing artifact also picks up the paint and spoils the effect.

Ironing helps somewhat but does not solve the problem entirely.

I tried rotating the object about the Z axis in CURA before slicing; but upon printing, the bottom surface is flat across with at least 1 or 2 solid layers. The embossing is visible, but not directly open.

How can I avoid these extra first layers?

Thank you.


ReplyQuote
CYT
 CYT
(@cyt)
Eminent Member Registered
Joined: 8 months ago
Posts: 46
 

Did you use Raft as your build plate adhesion setting in Cura? There are extra first layers are printed if you use raft. You can change to Skirt or Brim. 


ReplyQuote