How to get ABS to s...
 
Notifications
Clear all

How to get ABS to stick to plate?!!


vegiemite
(@vegiemite)
Nozzle Registered
Joined: 1 month ago
Posts: 3
Topic starter  

I have a new Ender 3 Pro and don't know if my ABS filament is junk or what but I cannot get it to stick to the bed plate. I've cooked the original magnetic plate with the two layers separating from each other and now have a glass bed but still no joy...

Anyone have tips to get ABS to work right? Ideal temps for this model? So far it's felt like a downgrade over my original Monoprice printer...

Ender 3 Pro


ReplyQuote
Topic Tags
vegiemite
(@vegiemite)
Nozzle Registered
Joined: 1 month ago
Posts: 3
Topic starter  

Anyone? 

Ender 3 Pro


ReplyQuote
Eli liu
(@eli-liu)
Power Supply Customer
Joined: 7 months ago
Posts: 462
 

@vegiemite ABS has poor adhesion to most beds, especially the corners. 

1. you need 90c for the bed and 220c for the nozzle.( average temp)

2. print slow

3. print small pars for testing and practice.

4. need enclosure to keep the heat.

5. use glue.

 


ReplyQuote
kevin
(@kevin)
Stepper Motor Admin
Joined: 2 months ago
Posts: 196
 

1.First of all, make sure the bed surface is in perfect working order.

2.Clean your hotbed clean enough without any greasy Spots by wiping with some alcohol.

3.Try to set the extrusion width and height for the first layer ONLY in the slicer.

4.Lower printing speed for the first layer.

5.Try raising the temperature of the heated bed and the nozzle by 5-10℃


ReplyQuote
Scroll Up